Research and Innovation Committee Membership

Membership as at TT 2019 will be as follows:

 NameConditions of appointmentUntil
[1] Professor Patrick Grant Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Research) who shall chair the committee ex officio
 [2]  Professor Chas Bountra The Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Innovation)  ex officio
[3] TBC One of the Proctors or the Assessor as may be agreed between them ex officio
[4] Professor Richard Hobbs, Harris Manchester One of two persons appointed by Council from among the members of Council MT 2019
[5] Professor Matthew Freeman, Lincoln As above MT 2019
[6] Professor Morag Shiach, Queen Mary University of London (external) One of four persons appointed by Council, one of whom shall be external to the University and the other persons to be appointed from the divisions MT 2021
[7] Professor David De Roure, Wolfson As above MT 2020
[8] Professor Helen Margetts, Mansfield (Social Sciences) As above MT 2019
[9] Professor Helen Small, Pembroke (Humanities) As above MT 2021
[10] Professor David Delpy One external member appointed by Council MT 2019
[11] Professor Karen O’Brien One of two persons appointed by the Humanities Board MT 2020
 [12] Professor Dan Grimley As above MT 2019
 [13] Professor Charlotte Deane, Statistics One of two persons appointed by the Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences Board MT 2020
 [14] Professor Chris Ballentine, St Hugh's As above MT 2020
 [15] Professor Matthew Wood, Somerville One of two persons appointed by the Medical Sciences Board MT 2020
 [16] Professor Keith Channon, RDM As above MT 2021
 [17] Professor Mark Pollard One of two persons appointed by the Social Sciences Board MT 2020
 [18] Professor Melinda Mills, Nuffield As above MT 2021
[19] Professor Simon Hiscock One person appointed by the Gardens, Libraries and Museums MT 2019
 [20] Professor Paul Madden, Queens One of two members of college governing bodies appointed by the Conference of Colleges MT 2019
  [21] Sir John Vickers, All Souls As above MT 2021
  [22] Allison D'Ambrosia One of two graduate student member representatives, appointed by the Graduate Committee of the Oxford University Student Union, one from the Medical Sciences Division or Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences Division and one from the Humanities Division or Social Sciences Division MT 2019
 [23]

TBC

 As above MT 2019
Co-opted (The committee may co-opt up to three additional members for such periods as the committee shall deem appropriate.)
  Vacancy (vice Ms Catriona Cannon, Bodleian Libraries)   MT 2019
  Dr Anjali Sha, NDORMS   MT 2021
  Vacancy (vice Professor Elleke Boehmer)   MT 2021
Secretary: Research Services Section (Ms Liz Beckett)