University of Oxford Homepage

Print Version

Nominations Received for Election Michaelmas Term: 24 November 2011


    Nominations Committee

    Curators of the Sheldonian Theatre

Divisional Boards

    Humanities Board

    Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences Board

Faculty Boards

    Board of the Faculty of Classics

    Board of the Faculty of English Language and Literature

    Board of the Faculty of Oriental Studies

    Board of the Faculty of Philosophy

Notes

Back to Top


Nominations Committee

Two members of Congregation elected by Congregation

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Professor D.G. Fraser, Worcester

MT 2014

Vacancy

MT 2014


The following nomination has been received:

Donald G. Fraser, BSc Edin, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Worcester, Faculty of Earth Sciences, Faculty of Chemistry

Nominated by:

A.J. Bate, Provost of Worcester, Faculty of English Language and Literature

S.C. Cooper, St Catherine's, Faculty of Physics

P. Ewart, Worcester, Faculty of Physics

D.R. Heath-Brown, Worcester, Faculty of Mathematics

B.T. Huffman, Lady Margaret Hall, Faculty of Physics

H.L. Johnson, St Cross, Faculty of Earth Sciences

S.G. Williams, Worcester, Faculty of Philosophy


Note: Full details of the committee's remit, composition, functions and powers can be found at: http://www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/520-122q.shtml

For further information, please contact the Secretary.

Back to Top


Curators of the Sheldonian Theatre

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Professor D.J. Edwards, Wadham

MT 2017


The following nomination has been received:

Sarah E Thomas, BA Smith College, MA Oxf, MA Simmons College, MA PhD Johns Hopkins, Fellow of Balliol, Bodleian Libraries Central Services and Administration

Nominated by:

M.R. Airs, Kellogg, Faculty of History, Sub-Faculty of the History of Art

L.G. Black, Oriel, Faculty of English Language and Literature

E.F. Clarke, Wadham, Faculty of Music

N.E. Cronk, St Edmund Hall, Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages


The following nomination has been withdrawn:

David John Edwards, BSc MSc PhD Brist, MA Oxf, Fellow of Wadham, Faculty of Engineering Science



Note: Further information on the Curators can be found at: http://www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/181-084.shtml.

For further information, please contact the Secretary.

Back to Top


Divisional Boards

Humanities Board

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Professor E.H. Williamson, Exeter

MT 2013


The following nomination has been received:

R.A. Cooper, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Brasenose, Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages

Nominated by:

M.L. McLaughlin, Magdalen, Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages

R.N.N. Robertson, Queen's, Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages

H. Watanabe-O'Kelly, Exeter, Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages

E.H. Williamson, Exeter, Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages


One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Philosophy

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Dr D.R. Isaacson, Wolfson

MT 2012


The following nomination has been received:

W.J. Mander, BA Lond, BPhil MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Harris Manchester, Faculty of Philosophy

Nominated by:

H.R. Brown, Wolfson, Faculty of Physics, Faculty of Philosophy

T.H. Irwin, Keble, Faculty of Philosophy

D.R. Isaacson, Wolfson, Faculty of Mathematics, Faculty of Philosophy

P.A. Lodge, Mansfield, Faculty of Philosophy


For further information, please contact the Secretary.

Back to Top


Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences Board

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Zoology

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Professor P.W.H. Holland, Merton

MT 2014


The following nomination has been received:

B.C. Sheldon, MA Camb, MA Oxf, PhD Sheff, Fellow of Wolfson, Faculty of Zoology

Nominated by:

T.M. Burt de Perera, St John's, Faculty of Zoology

H.C.J. Godfray, Jesus, Faculty of Zoology

A. Kacelnik, Pembroke, Faculty of Zoology

K.J. Willis, Merton, Faculty of Anthropology and Geography, Faculty of Zoology


For further information, please contact the Secretary.

Back to Top


Faculty Boards

Board of the Faculty of Classics

Two persons elected by and from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Ancient History.

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Mr N. Purcell, St John's

MT 2012

Professor A.I. Wilson, All Souls

MT 2012

The following nominations have been received:

R.C.T. Parker, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of New College, Faculty of Classics, Subfaculty of Ancient History

Nominated by:

E.H. Bispham, Brasenose, Subfaculty of Ancient History

J.M.C. Quinn, Worcester, Subfaculty of Ancient History

L. Kallet, University, Subfaculty of Ancient History

R. Thomas, Balliol, Subfaculty of Ancient History


R.R.R. Smith, MA MPhil DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Lincoln, Faculty of Classics, Subfaculty of Ancient History, Faculty of Archaeology, Subfaculty of the History of Art

Nominated by:

J. DeLaine, Wolfson, Subfaculty of Ancient History

I.S. Lemos, Merton, Subfaculty of Ancient History

N. Purcell, Brasenose, Subfaculty of Ancient History

J.M.C. Quinn, Worcester, Subfaculty of Ancient History


Two persons elected by and from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Classical Languages and Literature.

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Professor C.B.R. Pelling, Christ Church

MT 2013

Dr P. Probert, Wolfson

MT 2012

The following nominations have been received:

M.G.L. Leigh, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of St Anne's, Faculty of Classics, Subfaculty of Classical Languages and Literature

Nominated by:

N.S.R. Hornblower, All Souls, Subfaculty of Classical Languages and Literature

G.O. Hutchinson, Exeter, Subfaculty of Classical Languages and Literature

J.L. Lightfoot, New College, Subfaculty of Classical Languages and Literature

T.J.G. Whitmarsh, Corpus Christ, Subfaculty of Classical Languages and Literature


A.J. Willi, Lic. Phil. Habil. Basel, Lic. Phil. Fribourg, DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Worcester, Faculty of Classics, Subfaculty of Classical Languages and Literature, and Faculty of Linguistics, Philology and Phonetics

Nominated by:

P.G. Fowler, Worcester, Subfaculty of Classical Languages and Literature

J.H.W. Penney, Wolfson, Subfaculty of Classical Languages and Literature

T. Reinhardt, Corpus Christi, Subfaculty of Classical Languages and Literature

J.S. Scullion, Worcester, Subfaculty of Classical Languages and Literature


For further information, please contact the Secretary.

Back to Top


Board of the Faculty of English Language and Literature

Four persons elected by and from the members of the faculty of English Language and Literature.

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Dr R. Lewis, St Hugh's

MT 2012

Dr K.E. Shepherd-Barr, St Catherine's

MT 2012

Dr J. Sloan, Harris Manchester

MT 2012

Dr M.E. Turner, Jesus

MT 2012


The following nominations have been received:

Laura Ashe, BA MPhil PhD Camb, Fellow of Worcester

Nominated by:

J.D. Bradshaw, Worcester

V.A. Gillespie, Lady Margaret Hall

D.M. Purkiss, Keble

D.J. Womersley, St Catherine's


Sian Gronlie, MA MSt DPhil Oxf, Fellow of St Anne's

Nominated by:

J.D. Bradshaw, Worcester

V.A. Gillespie, Lady Margaret Hall

D.M. Purkiss, Keble

D.J. Womersley, St Catherine's


Nicholas Halmi, BA Cornell, MA Oxf, MA PhD Toronto, Fellow of University

Nominated by:

J.D. Bradshaw, Worcester

V.A. Gillespie, Lady Margaret Hall

D.M. Purkiss, Keble

D.J. Womersley, St Catherine's


For further information, please contact the Secretary.

Back to Top


Board of the Faculty of Oriental Studies

One ordinary member elected by all members of the faculty, exclusive of the persons qualified to be official members as per Regulation 19.7

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Professor W.L. Treadwell, St Cross

MT 2012


The following nominations have been received:

R.G. Hoyland, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of St Cross

Nominated by:

I. Bangha, Wolfson

L.J.N. Mignon, St Antony's

N. Sinai, Pembroke

D.G.K. Taylor, Wolfson


Dirk Meyer, MA PhD Leiden, Fellow of Queen's

Nominated by:

P.B. Ditmanson, Pembroke

M. Hillenbrand, Wadham

S-Y Kan, Wadham

Y. Song, Faculty of Oriental Studies


For further information, please contact the Secretary.

Back to Top


Board of the Faculty of Philosophy

Two persons elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Philosophy

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Professor J.R. Broome, Corpus

MT 2012

Dr T.W. Child, University

MT 2012


The following nominations have been received:

E.M. Fricker, BPhil MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Magdalen

Nominated by:

H.R. Brown, Wolfson

T.H. Irwin, Keble

D.R. Isaacson, Wolfson

W.J. Mander, Harris Manchester


S.J. Mulhall, MA DPhil Oxf, MA Toronto, Fellow of New College

Nominated by:

H.R. Brown, Wolfson

T.H. Irwin, Keble

D.R. Isaacson, Wolfson

W.J. Mander, Harris Manchester


For further information, please contact the Secretary.

Back to Top


Notes:

Nominations in writing for the elections on 24 November, by four members of Congregation other than the candidate will be received by the Elections Office, at the University Offices, Wellington Square, up to 4 p.m. on Thursday 27 October.

Council has decided that nominations should show for each signatory the name and college or department in block capitals. Any names which are not so shown may not be published.

At least one nomination in respect of each candidate must be made on an official nomination form.

Copies of the form are obtainable from the Elections Office or from the Elections Office website.

Candidates are invited to include with their nomination forms, a written statement of no more than 250 words, setting out his or her reasons for standing and qualifications for the office being sought. In the event of a contested election, these statements will be available on-line http://www.admin.ox.ac.uk/elections/ and published in the Gazette dated 10 November.

Voters may wish to wait until they have read these notes before returning their ballot papers.

Ballot papers will be sent out to members of Congregation as soon as possible after the closing date for nominations. Completed ballot papers must be received by the Elections Office not later than 4 p.m. on 24 November.

For further information, please contact the Elections Officer.

Back to Top