University of Oxford Homepage

Print Version

Uncontested Elections Michaelmas Term: 24 November 2011


Nominations for these elections closed at 4.00 p.m. on Thursday 27 October 2011.

As the number of nominations received is no more than sufficient to fill the following vacancies, the candidates nominated below shall be deemed to be duly elected as of 27 October 2011 (as per Congregation Regulations 2 of 2002, regulations 8.2.(3) and 8.2.(6); Council Regulations 17 of 2002, regulations 22 and 26; and Council Regulations 19 of 2002, regulations 37 and 41). For the purposes of elections, academic standing is as defined in Council Regulations 22 of 2002, Part 2: Academic Precedence and Standing, made by Council on 26 June 2002.

    Nominations Committee

    Curators of the Sheldonian Theatre

Divisional Boards

    Humanities Board

    Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences Board

Faculty Boards

    Board of the Faculty of Classics

    Board of the Faculty of English Language and Literature

    Board of the Faculty of Philosophy

Notes

Back to Top


Nominations Committee

Two members of Congregation elected by Congregation

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Professor D.G. Fraser, Worcester

MT 2014

Vacancy

MT 2014


The following nomination has been received:

Donald G. Fraser, BSc Edin, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Worcester, Faculty of Earth Sciences, Faculty of Chemistry

Nominated by:

A.J. Bate, Provost of Worcester, Faculty of English Language and Literature

S.C. Cooper, St Catherine's, Faculty of Physics

P. Ewart, Worcester, Faculty of Physics

D.R. Heath-Brown, Worcester, Faculty of Mathematics

B.T. Huffman, Lady Margaret Hall, Faculty of Physics

H.L. Johnson, St Cross, Faculty of Earth Sciences

S.G. Williams, Worcester, Faculty of Philosophy


Note: Full details of the committee's remit, composition, functions and powers can be found at: http://www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/520-122q.shtml

For further information, please contact the Secretary.

Back to Top


Curators of the Sheldonian Theatre

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Professor D.J. Edwards, Wadham

MT 2017


The following nomination has been received:

Sarah E Thomas, BA Smith College, MA Oxf, MA Simmons College, MA PhD Johns Hopkins, Fellow of Balliol, Bodleian Libraries Central Services and Administration

Nominated by:

M.R. Airs, Kellogg, Faculty of History, Sub-Faculty of the History of Art

L.G. Black, Oriel, Faculty of English Language and Literature

E.F. Clarke, Wadham, Faculty of Music

N.E. Cronk, St Edmund Hall, Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages



Note: Further information on the Curators can be found at: http://www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/181-084.shtml.

For further information, please contact the Secretary.

Back to Top


Divisional Boards

Humanities Board

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Professor E.H. Williamson, Exeter

MT 2013


The following nomination has been received:

R.A. Cooper, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Brasenose, Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages

Nominated by:

M.L. McLaughlin, Magdalen, Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages

R.N.N. Robertson, Queen's, Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages

H. Watanabe-O'Kelly, Exeter, Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages

E.H. Williamson, Exeter, Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages


One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Philosophy

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Dr D.R. Isaacson, Wolfson

MT 2012


The following nomination has been received:

W.J. Mander, BA Lond, BPhil MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Harris Manchester, Faculty of Philosophy

Nominated by:

H.R. Brown, Wolfson, Faculty of Physics, Faculty of Philosophy

T.H. Irwin, Keble, Faculty of Philosophy

D.R. Isaacson, Wolfson, Faculty of Mathematics, Faculty of Philosophy

P.A. Lodge, Mansfield, Faculty of Philosophy


For further information, please contact the Secretary.

Back to Top


Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences Board

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Zoology

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Professor P.W.H. Holland, Merton

MT 2014


The following nomination has been received:

B.C. Sheldon, MA Camb, MA Oxf, PhD Sheff, Fellow of Wolfson, Faculty of Zoology

Nominated by:

T.M. Burt de Perera, St John's, Faculty of Zoology

H.C.J. Godfray, Jesus, Faculty of Zoology

A. Kacelnik, Pembroke, Faculty of Zoology

K.J. Willis, Merton, Faculty of Anthropology and Geography, Faculty of Zoology


For further information, please contact the Secretary.

Back to Top


Faculty Boards

Board of the Faculty of Classics

Two persons elected by and from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Ancient History.

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Mr N. Purcell, St John's

MT 2012

Professor A.I. Wilson, All Souls

MT 2012

The following nominations have been received:

R.C.T. Parker, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of New College, Faculty of Classics, Subfaculty of Ancient History

Nominated by:

E.H. Bispham, Brasenose, Subfaculty of Ancient History

J.M.C. Quinn, Worcester, Subfaculty of Ancient History

L. Kallet, University, Subfaculty of Ancient History

R. Thomas, Balliol, Subfaculty of Ancient History


R.R.R. Smith, MA MPhil DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Lincoln, Faculty of Classics, Subfaculty of Ancient History, Faculty of Archaeology, Subfaculty of the History of Art

Nominated by:

J. DeLaine, Wolfson, Subfaculty of Ancient History

I.S. Lemos, Merton, Subfaculty of Ancient History

N. Purcell, Brasenose, Subfaculty of Ancient History

J.M.C. Quinn, Worcester, Subfaculty of Ancient History


One person elected by and from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Classical Languages and Literature.

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Professor C.B.R. Pelling, Christ Church

MT 2013

The following nomination has been received:

M.G.L. Leigh, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of St Anne's, Faculty of Classics, Subfaculty of Classical Languages and Literature

Nominated by:

N.S.R. Hornblower, All Souls, Subfaculty of Classical Languages and Literature

G.O. Hutchinson, Exeter, Subfaculty of Classical Languages and Literature

J.L. Lightfoot, New College, Subfaculty of Classical Languages and Literature

T.J.G. Whitmarsh, Corpus Christ, Subfaculty of Classical Languages and Literature


One person elected by and from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Classical Languages and Literature.

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Dr P. Probert, Wolfson

MT 2012

The following nomination has been received:

A.J. Willi, Lic. Phil. Habil. Basel, Lic. Phil. Fribourg, DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Worcester, Faculty of Classics, Subfaculty of Classical Languages and Literature, and Faculty of Linguistics, Philology and Phonetics

Nominated by:

P.G. Fowler, Worcester, Subfaculty of Classical Languages and Literature

J.H.W. Penney, Wolfson, Subfaculty of Classical Languages and Literature

T. Reinhardt, Corpus Christi, Subfaculty of Classical Languages and Literature

J.S. Scullion, Worcester, Subfaculty of Classical Languages and Literature


For further information, please contact the Secretary.

Back to Top


Board of the Faculty of English Language and Literature

Four persons elected by and from the members of the faculty of English Language and Literature.

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Dr R. Lewis, St Hugh's

MT 2012

Dr K.E. Shepherd-Barr, St Catherine's

MT 2012

Dr J. Sloan, Harris Manchester

MT 2012

Dr M.E. Turner, Jesus

MT 2012


The following nominations have been received:

Laura Ashe, BA MPhil PhD Camb, Fellow of Worcester

Nominated by:

J.D. Bradshaw, Worcester

V.A. Gillespie, Lady Margaret Hall

D.M. Purkiss, Keble

D.J. Womersley, St Catherine's


Sian Gronlie, MA MSt DPhil Oxf, Fellow of St Anne's

Nominated by:

J.D. Bradshaw, Worcester

V.A. Gillespie, Lady Margaret Hall

D.M. Purkiss, Keble

D.J. Womersley, St Catherine's


Nicholas Halmi, BA Cornell, MA Oxf, MA PhD Toronto, Fellow of University

Nominated by:

J.D. Bradshaw, Worcester

V.A. Gillespie, Lady Margaret Hall

D.M. Purkiss, Keble

D.J. Womersley, St Catherine's


For further information, please contact the Secretary.

Back to Top


Board of the Faculty of Philosophy

Two persons elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Philosophy

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Professor J.R. Broome, Corpus

MT 2012

Dr T.W. Child, University

MT 2012


The following nominations have been received:

E.M. Fricker, BPhil MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Magdalen

Nominated by:

H.R. Brown, Wolfson

T.H. Irwin, Keble

D.R. Isaacson, Wolfson

W.J. Mander, Harris Manchester


S.J. Mulhall, MA DPhil Oxf, MA Toronto, Fellow of New College

Nominated by:

H.R. Brown, Wolfson

T.H. Irwin, Keble

D.R. Isaacson, Wolfson

W.J. Mander, Harris Manchester


For further information, please contact the Secretary.

Back to Top


Notes:

For further information, please contact the Elections Officer.

Back to Top