University of Oxford Homepage

Print Version

Vacancies for Election Trinity Term: 7 June 2012


Council

Committees reporting to Council

    Continuing Education Board

    Buildings and Estates Subcommittee

Other Committees and University Bodies

    Delegacy for Nomination of Candidates for Ecclesiastical Benefices

    Visitors of the Botanic Garden

    Committee for the Ruskin School of Drawing and Fine Art

    Committee for the Nomination of Select Preachers

    Curators of the Sheldonian Theatre

    Visitatorial Board Panel

Divisional Boards

    Humanities Board

    Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences Board

    Social Sciences Board

Faculty Boards

    Board of the Faculty of Classics

    Board of the Faculty of English Language and Literature

    Board of the Faculty of History

    Board of the Faculty of Law

    Board of the Faculty of Linguistics, Philology, and Phonetics

    Board of the Faculty of Oriental Studies

    Board of the Faculty of Philosophy

    Board of the Faculty of Theology

Notes

Back to Top


Council

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation from members of the faculties in the Divisions of Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences and of Medical Sciences

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Professor SC Cooper, St Catherine's

MT 2016


One member of Congregation elected by Congregation from members of the faculties in the Divisions of Humanities and of Social Sciences

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Dr EJ Garnett, Wadham

MT 2016


One member of Congregation, not necessarily being members of any division and not in any case being nominated in a divisional capacity, elected by Congregation

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

The Very Revd CA Lewis, Christ Church

MT 2016


Note: Full details of Council's remit, composition, functions and powers can be found at: http://www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/783-121.shtml

For further information, please contact the Head of the Council Secretariat.

Back to Top


Committees reporting to Council

Continuing Education Board

One member of the Department for Continuing Education elected by and from among the members of the department

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Dr MA Smith, Kellogg

MT 2015


For further information, please contact the Secretary.

Forward to General Notes

Back to Top


Curators of the University Libraries

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Professor LM McDowell, St John's

MT 2016


Note: Full details of the committee's remit, composition, functions and powers can be found at: http://www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/520-1220.shtml

For further information, please contact the Secretary.

Back to Top


Buildings and Estates Subcommittee

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Dr BT Huffman, Lady Margaret Hall

MT 2015


Further information on the Subcommittee can be found at: www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/520-122d.shtml. For further information, please contact the Secretary.

Forward to General Notes

Back to Top


Other Committees and University Bodies

Delegacy for Nomination of Candidates for Ecclesiastical Benefices

Two members of Convocation elected by Congregation

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Dr EDH Carmichael, St John's

MT 2018

Revd Dr MJ Piret, Magdalen

MT 2018


For further information, please contact the Secretary.

Forward to General Notes

Back to Top


Visitors of the Botanic Garden

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Dr JMA Ashbourn, St Cross

MT 2015

For further information, please contact the Secretary.

Back to Top


Committee for the Ruskin School of Drawing and Fine Art

Two persons holding teaching posts in the Ruskin School, who shall be elected by all those holding such posts except the Ruskin Master of Drawing under arrangements as per Council Regulation 19 of 2002.

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Professor BD Catling, Linacre

MT 2015

Professor M Chevska, Brasenose

MT 2015

For further information, please contact the Secretary.

Back to Top


Committee for the Nomination of Select Preachers

Two members of Congregation elected by Congregation

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Dr MD Chapman, Ripon College

MT 2016

Dr B Wannewetsch, Harris Manchester

MT 2016


For further information, please contact the Secretary.

Back to Top


Curators of the Sheldonian Theatre

One member of Congregation elected by Congregation

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Professor DA Hills, Lincoln

MT 2018


Note: Full details of the committee's remit, composition, functions and powers can be found at: http://www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/181-084.shtml#_Toc86825837

For further information, please contact the Secretary.

Back to Top


Visitatorial Board Panel

Three persons elected by and from Congregation

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Mr JM Fopma

MT 2016

Revd Canon Dr JD Maltby, Corpus Christi

MT 2016

Dr KJ Morris, Mansfield

MT 2016


Note: Further information on the board can be found at: http://www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/353-051a.shtml and http://www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/248-062.shtml

For further information, please contact the Secretary.

Back to Top


Divisional Boards

Humanities Board

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Classics

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

[new post]

MT 2016


One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of English Language and Literature

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

[new post]

MT 2016


One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

[new post]

MT 2016


One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of History

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

[new post]

MT 2016


One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Music

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

[new post]

MT 2016


One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Oriental Studies

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

[new post]

MT 2016


One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Philosophy

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

[new post]

MT 2016


One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Theology

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

[new post]

MT 2016


For further information, please contact the Secretary.

Back to Top


Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences Board

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Mathematics

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Professor AS Dancer, Jesus

MT 2016


One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Physics

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Professor N Thatte, Faculty of Physics

MT 2016


For further information, please contact the Secretary.

Back to Top


Social Sciences Board

Two persons elected on a rotational basis by and from academic members of the following units of the division, with each person serving a two year period of office: (i) the Institute of Archaeology and Research Laboratory for Archaeology and the History of Art and (ii) the Blavatnik School of Government

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Dr CE Harris, Magdalen

MT 2014

Professor P Montgomery, Green Templeton

MT 2014

Three persons elected on a rotational basis by and from academic members of the following units of the division, with each person serving a two year period of office: (i) the Department of Economics; (ii) the Department of Education; and (iii) the School of Geography and the Environment

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Dr KL Blackmon, Merton

MT 2014

Professor YF Khong, Nuffield

MT 2014

Mr DP Nolan, Worcester

MT 2014

For further information, please contact the Secretary.

Back to Top


Faculty Boards

Board of the Faculty of Classics

One person elected by and from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Classical Languages and Literature

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Dr P Probert, Wolfson

MT 2014

Three persons elected by and from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Ancient History

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Professor RCT Parker, New College

MT 2014

Dr JMC Quinn, Worcester

MT 2014

Professor RRR Smith, Lincoln

MT 2014

For further information, please contact the Secretary.

Back to Top


Board of the Faculty of English Language and Literature

Five persons elected by and from the members of the faculty of English Language and Literature.

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Dr A Klevan, St Anne's

MT 2014

Dr NA Halmi, University

MT 2014

Professor LC Mugglestone,Pembroke

MT 2014

Dr SP Perry, Balliol

MT 2014

Professor DJ Womersley, St Catherine's

MT 2014

For further information, please contact the Secretary.

Back to Top


Board of the Faculty of History

Two persons elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of History holding posts on the establishment or under the aegis of the board.

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Dr JJ Sexton, Corpus Christi

MT 2014

Dr M Whittow, Corpus Christi

MT 2014

For further information, please contact the Secretary.

Back to Top


Board of the Faculty of Law

Four official members elected by all members of the faculty and from the persons qualified to be Official Members as per Regulation 19.7

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Professor MR Freedland, St John's

MT 2014

Professor JB Gardner, University

MT 2014

Professor IS Loader, All Souls

MT 2014

Professor SR Weatherill, Somerville

MT 2014

Seven ordinary members elected by and from all members of the faculty exclusive of the persons qualified to be Official Members as per Regulation 19.7

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Mr NW Barber, Trinity

MT 2014

Dr MF Bosworth, St Cross

MT 2014

Dr JA Dickson, Somerville

MT 2014

Dr P Eleftheriadis, Mansfield

MT 2014

Professor TAO Endicott, Balliol

MT 2014

Dr A Ezrachi, Pembroke

MT 2014

Dr JE Morgan, St Catherine's

MT 2014

For further information, please contact the Secretary.

Back to Top


Board of the Faculty of Linguistics, Philology, and Phonetics

Three persons elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Linguistics, Philology, and Phonetics

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Professor ME Dalrymple, Linacre

MT 2014

Dr SR Parkinson, Linacre

MT 2014

Mr JC Smith, St Catherine's

MT 2014

For further information, please contact the Secretary.

Back to Top


Board of the Faculty of Oriental Studies

Five persons elected by the members of the faculty of Oriental Studies

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

[new posts]

MT 2014

For further information, please contact the Secretary.

Back to Top


Board of the Faculty of Philosophy

Three persons elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Philosophy

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Dr EM Fricker, Magdalen

MT 2014

Professor TH Irwin, Keble

MT 2014

Professor SJ Mulhall, New College

MT 2014

For further information, please contact the Secretary.

Back to Top


Board of the Faculty of Theology

Two official members elected by all members of the faculty and from the persons qualified to be Official Members as per Regulation 19.7

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Canon Professor G L Pattison, Christ Church

MT 2014

Professor G G Stroumsa, Lady Margaret Hall

MT 2014

Five ordinary members elected by and from all members of the faculty exclusive of the persons qualified to be Official Members as per Regulation 19.7

Current/Retiring Member

To hold office until

Dr P M Joyce, St Peter's

MT 2014

Professor Diarmaid MacCulloch Kt, St Cross

MT 2014

Dr JDS Rasmussen, Mansfield

MT 2014

Professor C M Tuckett, Pembroke

MT 2014

Dr J Zachhuber, Trinity

MT 2014

For further information, please contact the Secretary.

Back to Top


Notes:

Nominations in writing for the elections on 7 June, by four members of Congregation other than the candidate will be received by the Elections Office, at the University Offices, Wellington Square, up to 4 p.m. on Thursday 10 May.

Council has decided that nominations should show for each signatory the name and college or department in block capitals. Any names which are not so shown may not be published.

At least one nomination in respect of each candidate must be made on an official nomination form.

Copies of the form are obtainable from the Elections Office or from the Elections Office website.

Candidates are invited to include with their nomination forms, a written statement of no more than 250 words, setting out his or her reasons for standing and qualifications for the office being sought. In the event of a contested election, these statements will be available on-line http://www.admin.ox.ac.uk/elections/ and published in the Gazette dated 24 May.

Voters may wish to wait until they have read these statements before returning their ballot papers.

Ballot papers will be sent out to members of Congregation as soon as possible after the closing date for nominations. Completed ballot papers must be received by the Elections Office not later than 4 p.m. on 7 June.

For further information, please contact the Elections Officer.

Back to Top