University of Oxford Homepage

Print Version

Uncontested elections: Hilary Term 2008



Nominations Committee

Vacancies

Current/Retiring Member

Until

Two members of Congregation

[New Posts]

MT 2010

Two members of Congregation

[New Posts]

MT 2011

Note. These are new positions under regulations made by Council on 15 November 2007 (Gazette, p. 316; www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes/regulations/520-122q.shtml).

The following nominations have been received (to hold office until MT 2011):

Frances Stewart, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Somerville

Nominated by:

S. Cooper, St Catherine's

E.K.V. FitzGerald, St Antony's

L.M. Rival, Linacre

S.R. Weatherill, Somerville

G.P. Williams, St. Peter's



Averil M. Cameron, MA Oxf, PhD London, Warden of Keble

Nominated by:

R.W. Ainsworth, Master of St Catherine's

C.A. Lewis, Dean of Christ Church

B.W. Silverman, Master of St Peter's

W.W.M. Allison, Keble

M.N. Hawcroft, Keble

J.A. Shaw, New College

C.P. Thompson, St Catherine's



The following nominations have been received (to hold office until MT 2010):

Judith A. Freedman, MA Oxf, Fellow of Worcester

Nominated by:

F. Lannon, Principal of Lady Margaret Hall

R.G. Smethurst, Provost of Worcester

T.A.O. Endicott, Balliol

E. McKendrick, Lady Margaret Hall

A.J. Ware, Worcester



Laurence A. Whitehead, MA Oxf, Fellow of Nuffield

Nominated by:

P.A. Slack, Principal of Linacre

S.J. Nickell, Warden of Nuffield

A.P. Budd, Provost of Queen's

S.A. Greenfield, Lincoln



Back to Top


Continuing Education Board

Vacancies

Current/Retiring Member

Until

One member of the Department for Continuing Education elected by and from among the members of the department

Dr. A.P. Martin, Kellogg

MT 2008



The following nomination has been received:

Nazila Ghanea, BA PhD Keele, MA Leeds, MA Oxf, Fellow of Kellogg

Nominated by:

A.B.H. Hawkins, Kellogg

S.B. Faughan, Dept of Continuing Education

R.J. Lingwood, Kellogg

P.W.J. Healy, Kellogg

Back to Top


Divisional Boards

Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences

Vacancies

Current/Retiring Member

Until

One person elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Engineering Science

Professor C.R. Stone, Somerville

MT 2009



The following nomination has been received:

Harvey J. Burd, MA DPhil Oxf, Fellow of Brasenose, Faculty of Engineering Science

Nominated by:

A.G.L. Borthwick, St Edmund Hall

R.C. Darton, Keble

W.R. Eatock Taylor, St Hugh's

S.J. Elston, St John's

Back to Top


Faculty Boards

Board of the Faculty of English

Vacancies

Current/Retiring Member

Until

One ordinary member elected by all members of the faculty as per Regulation 19.9(2)

Professor D.C-M. Wu, St Catherine's

MT 2008



The following nomination has been received:

E.D. Boehmer, MPhil DPhil Oxf, BA Hons Rhodes, Fellow of Wolfson, Faculty of English

Nominated by:

R. Ballister, Mansfield

J.D. Bradshaw, Worcester

C. Butler, Christ Church

H. Lee, New College

Back to Top