University of Oxford Homepage

Print Version

Divisional & Faculty Boards: Elections 10 November 2005


These elections were uncontested and the persons nominated will be deemed duly elected as of 10 November 2005.

Back to Top


Humanities Divisional Board

One elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of English Language and Literature

Post No

Retiring Member

To hold office until date shown

6

Professor D. J. Womersley

MT 2006

The following nomination has been duly received. As the number of candidates is no more than is sufficient to fill the vacancy, the candidate will be deemed duly elected as of 10 November:

Post No. 6

R.A. McCabe, MA, MA, PhD Cambridge,Merton

Nominated by:

Professors V.A. Gillespie, LMH

Professor H. Lee, New College

Back to Top


Faculty of Oriental Studies Board

Three Ordinary members elected by and from all members of the faculty exclusive of the persons qualified to be Official Members as per Regulation 19.7

Post No

Retiring Member

To hold office until date shown

9

Professor M. Smith

2 years

19

Dr C.F. Robinson (Chairman)

2 years

20

vacant

2 years

The following nominations have been duly received. As the number of candidates is no more than is sufficient to fill the vacancies, they will be deemed duly elected as of 10 November:

Post No. 9

Dr C. Melchert, MA (BA California Santa Cruz, MA Princeton, PhD Pennsylvania),Pembroke

Nominated by:

Dr J.R. Baines, Queen's

Dr J.D. Gurney, Wadham

Dr C.J. Kerslake, St Antony's

Dr J.B. Lewis, Wolfson

Dr R.L. Nettler, Mansfield

Dr C. Robinson, Wolfson

Post No. 19

Dr. C.A.E. Ramble, MA Dphil (BA Durh.), Wolfson

Nominated by:

Dr J.R. Baines, Queen's

Dr J.D. Gurney, Wadham

J. Pfeiffer, St Cross

D. Rechter, St Antony's

Dr C. Robinson, Wolfson

Professor T.M. van Lint, Pembroke

Post No. 20

W. Armbrust (Ph.D Michigan),St Antony's

Nominated by:

Dr J.D. Gurney, Wadham

Professor C.D. Holes, Magdalen

Dr C.J. Kerslake, St Antony's

Dr J.B. Lewis, Wolfson

Dr R.L. Nettler, Mansfield

D. Rechter, St Antony's

Back to Top


Committee For The Ruskin School Of Drawing And Fine Art

Three persons holding teaching posts in the Ruskin School, who shall be elected by all those holding such posts except the Ruskin Master of Drawing under arrangements as per Council Regulations 19 of 2002, regulations 28-35.

Post No

RetiringMember

To hold office until date shown

6

Professor M. E. Chevska, Brasenose

3 years

7

Vacancy

3 years

8

Vacancy

3 years

The following nominations have been duly received. As the number of candidates is no more than is sufficient to fill the vacancies, they will be deemed duly elected as of 10 November:

Post No. 6

Professor M. Chevska (BA, MA Bynam Shaw School of Fine Art), Fellow of Brasenose

Nominated by:

Mr M.G. Archer, Ruskin School

Mr D. Coombs, Ruskin

Post No. 7

Mr M.G. Bull, MA (MA London),Fellow of St Edmund Hall

Nominated by:

Professor M. Chevska, Brasenose

Mr D. Coombs, Ruskin

Post No. 8

Ms G. Bielz (MA Vienna)

Nominated by:

Mr M.G. Archer, Ruskin School

Mr D. Coombs, Ruskin

Back to Top