University of Oxford Homepage

Print Version

Uncontested Elections 23 November



Council

As the number of nominations received is no more than sufficient to fill the following vacancy, the candidate so nominated shall be deemed to be duly elected as of 26 October 2006 (as per Congregation Regulation 2 of 2002, part 8.2(3), made by Congregation on 5 March 2002, amended on 12 October 2004 and 7 March 2006).

Vacancy: One (member of Congregation, from members of the faculties in the Divisions of [Life and Environmental Sciences, of Mathematical and Physical Sciences,] Mathematical, Physical and Life Sciences and of Medical Sciences) to hold office until MT 2007

The following nomination has been duly received:

Professor D.G. Fraser MA, D.Phil. (B.Sc. Edinburgh), Fellow of Worcester College, Dept of Earth Sciences

Nominated by:

A.J. Ryan, Warden of New College, Psychological Studies (Medical Sciences)

A.P. Budd, Provost of Queen's

R.G. Smethurst, Provost of Worcester, Social Studies (Social Sciences)

A.J. Carr, Worcester, Clinical Medicine (Medical Sciences)

J.J. Binney, Merton, Physics (MPLS)

S. Cooper, St Catherine's, Physics (MPLS)

A.D. Lunn, Worcester, Statistics (MPLS)

B.A. Suerin, Computing Lab (MPLS)

R.W. Daniel, Brasenose, Engineering Science (MPLS)

N.C. Bamforth, Queen's, Law (Social Sciences)

R. Briggs, All Souls, History (Humanities)

G.P. Williams, St Peter's, Social Studies (Social Sciences)

K.J.M. Morris, Mansfield, Philosophy (Humanities)

J.G. Deursch, St Cross, History (Humanities)

S.M. Lovibond, Worcester, Philosophy (Humanities)

Back to Top


Humanities Division: Board of the Faculty of History

As the number of nominations received is no more than sufficient to fill the following vacancies, the candidates so nominated shall be deemed to be duly elected as of 26 October 2006 (as per Council Regulations 19.32 of 2002 made by Council on 26 June 2002, amended on 5 May 2005 and 16 March 2006.)

Vacancies: Two elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of History holding posts on the establishment or under the aegis of the board, to hold office until MT 2007.

The following nominations have been duly received:

Post No. 11

Dr D.R. Priestland BA, MA, D.Phil., Fellow of St Edmund Hall

Nominated by:

J.C. Robertson, St Hugh's

P. Thompson, St Cross

N.S. Davidson, St Edmund Hall

J.M. Brown, Balliol

Post No. 14

Professor P. Corsi, D.Phil. (MA Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa; Dottore in Filosofia, Pisa), Fellow of Linacre

Nominated by:

J.C. Robertson, St Hugh's

C.A. Haigh, Christ Church

D.R. Priestland, St Edmund Hall

B. Ward-Perkins, Trinity

Back to Top