2017 Sustainability Showcase

Staff and students attended the University of Oxford’s Sustainability Showcase 2017 on 12 June to celebrate their achievements throughout the year.

Members from across the collegiate University were recognised for their efforts in making a positive impact on society and the environment.

Green Impact Awards 2017

Presented by: William James, Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Planning and Resources) and Jack Hampton, President, Oxford University Student’s Union

Working Towards

Archaeology

Campion Hall

Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology – Labs Award

NDS Collaborative Green Group

St Cross College

Bronze

Brasenose College

Careers Service

Faculty of Linguistics, Philology and Phonetics

FM Team St Luke’s Chapel

Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology

Nuffield Department of Primary Health Care

Oxford Botanic Garden

RRI Green Impact Team

School of Interdisciplinary Area Studies (African Studies)

Sheldonian Theatre

University Club

Silver

Bodleian Storage Facility

Department of Materials

Department of Materials – Labs Award

Keble College

Old Road Campus Research Building

Oxford University Innovation

Radcliffe Science Library

St John’s College

The Language Centre

Wolfson College

 

Gold

Presented by Ewan McKendrick, BCL, MA, LLB (Edinburgh), QC (Hon), Barrister of Gray's Inn, Registrar of the University of Oxford, Professor of English Private Law, Fellow of Lady Margaret Hall

Finance Division

Estates Services, The Malthouse

Oxford University Innovation

 

Presented by Professor Mark Pollard, Associate Head of Divison (Research)

Blavatnik School of Government

School of Geography and the Environment

 

Presented by Professor Patrick Grant

Mathematical Institute

Department of Chemistry

Department of Chemistry - Excellence Award

 

Presented by Professor Anne Trefethen, Pro-Vice-Chanceller and Kim Croasdale, NUS

Osney One

Lady Margaret Hall

Oxford University Press

 

Green Impact – Staff Award

Presented by Joanna Soedring, Senior Library Assistant (Reader Services/Refugee Studies)

Bart Ashton, Domestic Bursar, Lady Margaret Hall

Jean-Charles Buffet, SCG Programme Manager, Chemistry Research Laboratory

 

Green Impact Student Award

Presented by Professor Stefan Echelmaier, Professor of European and Comparative Law

Sofia Karlsson, School of Geography and the Environment

 

Green Impact Innovation Award

Presented by Richard Ovenden, Bodleian Libraries Librarian

The Language Centre 

Student Switch Off Award

Presented by Doctor Neil Jennings, Student Switch Off Programme Manager, National Union of Students

 

Winners – Lady Margaret Hall

Runners up

St Cross College

Christ Church College

Mansfield College

St John’s College

Carbon Innovation Award

Presented by Barbara Hammon, Low Carbon Hub and Professor Nick Eyre,

Sustainability 101

Anthony Mtitimila and Sydney Markowitz

Heat Sync

Justin Falcone, Yoav Gross, Zsuzsa Mayer and Alex Black

Tubney House biomass

Oxford Climate Change Society – Julian Godding and Rupert Smith

Delivering books powered by electricity

Adam Bows, Lindsay Fairns, Boyd Rodger and Michael Williams

Sustainable Photographer of the Year 2017

Presented by Jack Hampton, President, Oxford University Student’s Union

Winner - Hilary Tricker, Metadata Assistant, Bodleian Libraries

Runners up – Jason Partridge, Senior Research Archive Assistant, Bodleian Libraries, Osney One Geraldine Black, NDCLS