Tier 1 high value applicants

Tier 1 of the points-based system is intended for 'high value' applicants. Tier 1 visas are not job-specific (i.e. they generally permit the holder to take up any post) and therefore those applying for any type of Tier 1 visa do not require sponsorship from the University.

Applications for Tier 1 visas are made by the applicant themselves, although the Staff Immigration Team would be happy to provide advice in relation to straightforward enquiries and signpost to the relevant guidance, where possible. Full guidance in relation to the Tier 1 visa routes can be found on the Home Office website.

There are various sub-categories of the Tier 1 route, as follows:

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) for those wanting to set up or run a business in the UK (other employment prohibited
Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent)  for those endorsed as an internationally recognised (Exceptional Talent) or emerging (Exceptional Promise) leader in their field
Tier 1 (General/ Highly Skilled Worker)  for highly skilled workers (closed 6 April 2015)
Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur)  for graduates endorsed as having a genuine & credible business idea
Tier 1 (Investor)  for those wanting to invest in the UK
Tier 1 (Post Study Worker)  for those wanting to work after studying (closed 6 April 2012)

Further information in relation to the most common sub-categories that departments/ colleges may come across can be found at the links in the table above.

Tuberculosis (TB) pre-screening

There are a growing number of countries considered by the Home Office to have a high incidence of tuberculosis.  Those who are resident in these countries must provide a valid medical certificate which has been issued by a Home Office approved medical practitioner confirming that they have undergone screening for active pulmonary tuberculosis (TB) and that they have been diagnosed as being free from active pulmonary tuberculosis if they are applying to come to the UK for more than six months.

Please refer to the Home Office website for the list of countries affected, country-specific guidance in relation to the process and testing for dependants (including children), and the lists of approved testing clinics in each country.

There have been cases where applicants have undergone TB tests at clinics not on the Home Office approved list. Having to book and undergo another TB test has led to significant delays to start dates. In order to avoid such delays please draw applicants’ attention to the requirement that TB tests must be undertaken at an approved centre or the visa application will be rejected.

Please note that while the results of the standard test should be made available quite quickly, if the test results are inconclusive additional tests will be required for which the results could take several months to process. Where TB is detected a medical certificate will not be issued until after treatment has been received (which can take up to 6 months), the applicant can show that they have had treatment, and that they then are free from TB. It is important that applicants from countries where TB pre-screening is required are tested as soon as possible in advance of their application as additional tests and/or treatment will significantly delay their application to come to the UK.

When issued with a medical certificate confirming that the applicant is free from TB this certificate must be submitted with their application and the Home Office recommends that the certificate is carried in their hand luggage when they come to the UK in order that they are prepared to present this to the immigration officer on arrival.