Tier 1 Highly Skilled Workers

This route, also called Tier 1 (General), closed with effect from 6 April 2015.

Those who already hold Tier 1 (Highly Skilled Worker) visas and have been left unable to apply to extend their visa after 6 April 2015 will either need to switch out of this category into a permitted category or apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) (also referred to as settlement), if they meet the requirements, before their visa expires.

Please note that applications for Indefinite Leave to Remain/ settlement will only be accepted from Tier 1 (Highly Skilled Worker) visa holders before 6 April 2018, hence, any such applications will need to be submitted on or before 5 April 2018.

Guidance in relation to settlement, which starts with an eligibility check, and can be found on the Home Office website.