Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme

The Youth Mobility Scheme is for young people from participating countries who would like to experience life in the UK.

The countries currently participating in the scheme are:

Australia,

Canada,

Hong Kong,

Japan,

Monaco,

New Zealand, 

 Rep. of Korea (South),

Taiwan 

Under the Youth Mobility Scheme, the visa holder's national government is the sponsor. Therefore the University does not need to issue such individuals with a CoS.

Applicants are eligible if they:

  • are a citizen of a country taking part in the scheme or a British overseas citizen, British overseas territories citizen or a British national (overseas);
  • are 18 years old or over and under 31 years old when they apply;
  • have £1,890 in available maintenance (funds) when they apply.

Applicants must complete the visa application form on the Home Office website. A successful applicant will be free to do whatever work they like during their stay in the UK except for working as a professional sportsperson (including as a sports coach) or working as a doctor in training. 

Additionally Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme visa holders can be self-employed and set up companies, subject to certain restrictions as detailed in the Home Office website.

Applications for the Youth Mobility Scheme are ineligible if the applicant is already in the UK or if they have already spent time in the UK as a Working Holiday Maker or under the Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme. Visa holders coming to the UK under the Youth Mobility Scheme may stay and work for a maximum of 24 months. Visa holders will not be permitted to extend their stay in the UK beyond 24 months nor will they be allowed to switch into another category of the points-based system.